CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Al Lee
Marubeni Specialty Chemicals Inc.
10 Bank Street
White Plains, NY 10606

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methoxy-3-methyl butyl acetate, CAS No. 103429-90-9 from Japan

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated September 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You inquiry was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

3-Methoxy-3-methyl butyl acetate, CAS No. 103429-90-9, also known as 1-Butanol, 3-methoxy-3-methyl-, 1-acetate, is an ester of acetic acid. The compound is used as a solvent for polyurethane resin, coating, screen ink, and paint thinner. The applicable subheading for 3-Methoxy-3-methyl butyl acetate will be 2915.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division